WE TAKE OUR RAW MATERIALS VERY SERIOUSLY!!
We bring you the best quality raw materials sourced and extracted using quality process.
Know everything about the raw materials we use and process used for their extraction.
Sandal is a natural antiseptic and preservative that is used in the production of soaps, beauty creams and other toiletries. The oil and paste of Sandal are used in medicines or for skin and beauty treatments, as well as in many other industrial productions, including in mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, etc. Regular use of the antibacterial Sandal powder helps in fighting acne-causing bacteria, exfoliates the skin, soothes sunburn, removes suntan and also reduces signs of ageing such as dry skin and wrinkles. It has numerous health and beauty benefits, one of them being that it can treat skin rashes, blemishes, acne and many other skin problems. Sandal oil can help you get a bright, clean and flawless skin.
Superheating natural sources of carbon, such as wood, produces activated charcoal. The black powder stops toxins from being absorbed in the stomach by binding to them. The body is unable to absorb charcoal, and so the toxins that bind to the charcoal leave the body in the feces. The activated charcoal can help draw microparticles, such as dirt, dust, chemicals, toxins, and bacteria, to the surface of the skin, to make removing them easier.
- Removes impurities.
- Reduces acne breakouts.
- Control’s oiliness.
Orange Peel Powder
Orange peel powder benefits your skin in numerous ways. It is often included in beauty products due to the essential oil it contains. It is rich in vitamin C and other antioxidants. They protect your skin from free radicals and that way delay aging signs appearance and brightens your skin. Orange peel unclogs your pores, removes blackheads and helps in treating acne. It contains citric acid, which exfoliates the skin and bleaches dark spots. You can use orange peel powder to treat the skin damaged by the sun. It regulates the sebum production and balances acne prone, oily skin. It makes the skin soft and smooth and evens out the complexion. Calcium in orange peel helps in renewing skin cells and regenerates the skin.
Cinnamon is a well-known spice for its uses in both sweet and savoury foods. Meghalaya, a state in the Northeast of India, with its beautiful hilly terrain, is home to naturally grown cinnamon too. Though popularly used for flavoring and as a condiment in cooking, its medicinal benefits have been recognized through the years.
- Heals Acne
- Adds moisture to the Skin
- Aids the treatment of Dry Skin
- Treatment of Eczema
- Complexion Enhancer
Honey is the sweet, sticky substance that bees produce and store in hives. The unique process that creates honey makes it especially valuable for cosmetic uses, such as clearing acne, healing scars, and evening out skin tone. Raw honey helps balance the bacteria on your skin, which makes it a great product to use for acne. Honey speeds up your skin cells’ healing processes. If you have blemishes or an eczema outbreak, honey that’s unpasteurized could speed healing and reduce inflammation. Raw honey is also a natural exfoliator. Due to its antioxidant and humectant properties, honey soap is great for dry or damaged skin. Honey adds to the lather, giving you a nice bubbly soap bar.
The bright, yellow-orange spice is related to ginger. It’s available as a ground spice or in supplements and other beauty and dermatology products. Turmeric gets its health benefits primarily because of curcumin, a bioactive component. Curcumin has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Turmeric is a natural blood purifier as it helps in removing toxins from the blood. Its antioxidant properties protect cells from damage caused by free radicals, which brightens your skin tone and adds a healthy glow, and it slows down the ageing process, making you look young. The anti-inflammatory qualities can target your pores and calm the skin. Turmeric is also known to reduce scarring. This combination of uses may help your face clear up from acne breakouts.
Coffee grounds make a great exfoliant. The grounds do not dissolve in water, which makes them good at scrubbing away dead skin cells. Caffeic acid, an antioxidant, may boost collagen levels and reduce the premature aging of cells. Caffeic acid also has antimicrobial properties, which means that it may help protect the skin against germs. Coffee contains antioxidants, such as polyphenols. These may help to protect against ultraviolet (UV) rays and some signs of aging linked to sun exposure. The antioxidants, stimulants, and chlorogenic acids in coffee may make it an effective acne-fighting facial scrub. The scalp and hair are naturally acidic. Using hair products that have a higher pH value than the hair may result in dullness, frizziness, and damage. Since coffee is naturally acidic, applying coffee to the hair can be a great way to help rebalance the pH levels of the hair and scalp.
Asian countries rice is regarded as an amazing source that can make you more beautiful. If the folklore stories are anything to go by, then it is said that the ladies who worked hours in the rice and paddy fields always used the water that was left after washing rice. They would often wash their faces and even bathe using rice water. Rice imparts a whitening effect to the skin and it leaves a gentle glow on your face. Also helps to even your skin tone and lighten scars and other dark spots on your face. It makes for a good skin moisturizing agent by sealing your skin with good moisture and helps eliminate excess oil secretion and also dose soothes your skin from sun burns.
Amla powder is made from the ground-up leaves of the Indian gooseberry. The powder has demonstrated anti-inflammatory effects, leading some people to chalk it up as the next big thing in beauty. Amla can condition your scalp, promote healthy hair growth, improve the tone of henna hair dyes, minimize grays, boost volume, reduce dandruff, and treat head lice. Amla is rich in, vitamin C, tannins, phosphorus, iron, & calcium. Topical application delivers these nutrients directly to your hair. This potentially results in healthier locks. It’s also worth noting that vitamin C and other antioxidants can help skin cells regenerate. This may promote a healthier scalp, subsequently minimizing dandruff and resulting in healthier hair.
Sapindus Mukorossi is an important Ayurvedic medicinal herb that is used for strengthening hair and fair complexion. Reetha or Sapindus Mukorossi is found from temperate to tropical regions. Its dried fruit is used as shampoo and detergent. It is anti-bacterial and anti-fungal in nature and keeps your scalp free from dandruff and prevents hair loss. Vitamins A, D, E, and K found in this fruit are known to impart shine to your hair and make it smooth. Since soapnut is antimicrobial in nature, it is a good option to cure bacterial and other scalp infections. Soapnuts also exhibit insecticidal properties that help in killing lice on the scalp. Soapnuts tame dry and frizzy hair, condition it, and make it more manageable. Soapnuts also detangle your hair so that it can be easily styled. The regular usage of reetha hair wash can reduce split ends to a great extent.
Shikakai which means “fruit for hair” is a part of the traditional Indian Ayurvedic medicine. It is an herb especially used for controlling hair fall and dandruff. Shikakai can be used alone or in combination with reetha and amla as a shampoo to help manage hair fall and prevent dandruff due to its cleansing and antifungal properties. It provides shine to the hair as well as prevents its greying. Shikakai helps to remove dirt and excess oil from the scalp as well as promote hair growth. This is because of its Kashaya (astringent) property. Shikakai is useful as an anti-dandruff agent because of its unique ability to cleanse without irritating the scalp. Shikakai can also prevent dreadful split ends, and work on hair lice.
Cracked lips can be exceedingly painful as well especially during the winter months when the weather is harsh. Because lips lack the protective outer layer and oil glands the rest of our skin has, they're more susceptible to the elements. Cold, wind and dry air all wreak havoc on lips' thin skin. Cocoa butter, a rich fat derived from the same beans as chocolate, helps alleviate this problem. The emollient properties of cocoa butter act as a protective barrier by supplying and retaining moisture in the lips and skin. Cocoa butter also contains antioxidant vitamins A, C and E, which can help slow the signs of aging.
The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties. The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. Jojoba oil can be used as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions for the following reasons - It’s moisturizing, antibacterial, an antioxidant, noncomedogenic, hypoallergenic. It helps control sebum production, soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions, soothe sunburns, and minimize the appearance of scars.
Oatmeal, and its natural oil coat, moisturize, protect and gently cleanse, while correcting the pH of itchy or inflamed skin. Saponins - a form of natural detergent - comprise its cleaning ability. Colloidal oatmeal, a common ingredient in skin and bath products, contributes exfoliating, soothing and moisturizing properties. Finely ground oatmeal is a natural exfoliant gentle enough to use every day. By exfoliating dead skin cells, the soap will unclog your pores and improve the texture and appearance of your skin. Removing accumulated dead skin also enables moisturizers to penetrate to deeper layers of the skin, so they can be more effective at combating dry skin and preventing premature aging. Oatmeal soothes skin irritation and itchy rashes, such as those that occur with contact dermatitis, eczema and poison ivy. It also helps relieve sunburn pain when used in the bath or applied directly to burned skin. Oatmeal soap is beneficial for anyone with oily or acne-prone skin, as the oatmeal absorbs oil without over-drying.
Moringa Powder & Moringa Oil
Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes. It’s also an ingredient in hair and skin products. Moringa oil’s oleic acid makes it beneficial when used topically as a cleansing agent, and as a moisturizer for skin and hair. Moringa oil contains several bioactive compounds which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. This may make moringa oil beneficial for acne breakouts. Moringa has many nutrients healthy for your skin including vitamin A, which builds collagen – the vital component that your skin is made of. It has vitamin C that helps to fight the signs of ageing. Furthermore, moringa has vitamin E that has anti-inflammatory properties.
Moringa powder and oil are very beneficial for slowing down the signs of ageing. First and foremost, it rejuvenates your skin if it is dull and dry. As it is packed with antioxidants, it prevents free radical damage. The antioxidants in moringa also help in protecting your skin from the harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun. Due to its antibacterial properties, moringa is helpful in preventing acne breakouts on your skin. It also helps in removing blemishes, dark spots, pimples and blackheads. To achieve clear skin, you can apply a paste of moringa leaves on the spots of your face.
Mango Powder & Mango Butter
Mango contains vitamin A, C, D, vitamin B-6 and beta-carotene. Surprisingly, mango powder can also help improve the texture of your skin. It cleanses the pores, removes dirt, oil and pollution leaving your skin healthy, young and beautiful. Mango butter, extracts, and oils are becoming increasingly more popular in skin care products. The naturally occurring antioxidants in mango have the potential to reduce signs of sun damage by reducing oxidation of your skin cells.
Mango contains a high amount of vitamin A, Vitamins E and C act together to protect your skin from environmental damage. Mango butter is made from mango seeds and contains a high concentration of fatty acids There’s a limited amount of research looking at the benefits of mango butter. However, mango butter and cocoa butter have very similar fat profiles and physical properties. Applying mango butter to your skin has the potential to form a protective barrier that helps your skin retain moisture.
Raktha Chandana Powder
Red sandal or ‘Rakta Chandana’ is known to be one of the most reliable natural ingredients that can help you fix almost all your beauty problems. Red sandal powder is known to have lot of benefits on skin. It nourishes the skin and imparts radiance and keeps the skin even in tone. It also removes excess oil from skin. It is basically a tree with a rich red-colored heartwood (the wood at the center of the trunk of the tree) with no significant aroma. The ingredient can also improve the overall health of our skin remarkably with its strong healing characteristics. A skin that is healthy-looking outside is basically properly nourished inside and red sandal is one of the best natural ingredients that provide sufficient nourishment to our skin cells. Get a perfectly even tone by opting for red sandal. Red sandal can help you immensely in exfoliating the upper dead skin cell layer and revealing a fresh layer of skin underneath. Oily skin with large pores can lead to unwanted breakouts. Red sandal powder can soak up excess oil and reduce the secretion of sebum in your skin, thereby keeping it grease-free throughout the day. It not only fades away those ugly tan marks but also protects the skin from further sun damages. A pure rakthachandna soap can help you a lot in preventing those irritating acne and pimples. The anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and soothing properties of the ingredient help a lot in it. Keep all those signs of aging at bay with red sandal and enjoy having gorgeous young-looking skin. Being a natural anti-inflammatory agent and highly soothing in nature, red sandal can heal your inflamed skin fast too.
Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called Ricin. Today, castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions like constipation and skin ailments and is commonly used in natural beauty products. The Benefits of Castor oil are:
- A Natural Moisturizer
- Reduces Acne
- Keeps Your Hair and Scalp Healthy
Ayurvedic practices have used almond oil for centuries to help soothe and soften the skin and to treat minor wounds and cuts. Today, it’s not uncommon to find almond oil in a wide variety of cosmetic and beauty products. There are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter. Sweet almond oil is the kind that’s better suited to your skin. It contains vitamin A, vitamin E, Omega-3 fatty acids, zinc. Using Almond oil to the skin may have the following benefits:
- Reduces puffiness and under-eye circles
- Improves complexion and skin tone
- Treats dry skin
- Improves acne
- Helps reverse sun damage
- Reduces the appearance of scars
- Reduces the appearance of stretch marks
Grape Seed Oil
Grapeseed oil comes from the pressed seeds of grapes. The oil is a by-product of the process of making wine. It’s known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties. These properties, along with the high amounts of omega chain fatty acids and vitamin E contained in grapeseed oil, have made it a popular topical treatment for skin. Grapeseed oil treats acne outbreaks, makes skin softer and more elastic, evens out skin tone, and protects your skin from sun damage.
Aloe vera is perhaps one of the most widely used herbal remedies for topical skin conditions. This is because the gel-like components of the plant are known to heal the skin from a variety of minor ailments. In fact, you might have even used aloe in the past for sunburn, minor cuts, or small abrasions.
Following potential benefits of aloe vera:
- Small abrasions
- Dry skin
Rose water is created by distilling rose petals with steam. Rose water is fragrant, and it’s sometimes used as a mild natural fragrance as an alternative to chemical-filled perfumes. It’s been used traditionally in both beauty products and food and drink products. It also comes with plenty of potential health benefits, including the following.
- Helps soothe skin irritation
- Reduces skin redness
- Has anti-aging properties
Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants that help prevent aging and damage to our skin and hair. It also has antibacterial and antifungal properties that help keep skin healthy and fight skin allergies and yeast infections that may be responsible for rashes, dermatitis and thinning hair. Its vitamin E content protects the skin from sun damage. When it comes to hair, using coconut oil helps maintain moisture and prevent protein loss from combing damage. Coconut oil, which is extracted from the meat of mature coconuts, may improve skin barrier function and repair, has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, fights the signs of skin aging, and makes an effective moisturizer.
Olive Oil is fast becoming the world's favourite oil. Olive oil is the fat which is obtained from crushing olives, a fruit that is primarily grown and cultivated in the Mediterranean region. It packs a healthy punch not only when consumed, olive oil also packs a bevy of skin, hair and beauty benefits too. Olive oil contains vitamin E, which improves skin health by treating inflammation, acne, and dryness. It also improves skin elasticity and its regenerative properties. Olive oil moisturizes your hair and reduces scalp irritation, which further reduces dandruff. The hair smoothening and strengthening qualities of Olive oil is fast gaining recognition throughout the world.